Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26115 · ACS 2020–2024

Monroe County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Monroe County paid a median of $2,648 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $228,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.04% of home value, 13% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 10% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.04%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $2,648Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $228,900Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 51,502Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Monroe County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Monroe County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,370/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Monroe County average1.04%$2,370$198
Michigan average1.19%$2,726$227
U.S. average0.94%$2,152$179
Property taxes in Monroe County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMonroe CountyMichiganU.S.Monroe County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.04%1.19%0.94%1.03%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,648$2,904$3,119$2,492+$156 (+6.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,758$3,152$3,489$2,585+$173 (+6.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,473$2,593$2,576$2,324+$149 (+6.4%)
Median home value$228,900$231,600$332,700$215,700+$13,200 (+6.1%)
Total taxes paid$135,174,800$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$127,928,100

How Monroe County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.35 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 51 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 72% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.05% of value; homes without one: 1.01%. Median bills: $2,758 and $2,473.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$156 (+6.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.04% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 51,502 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Alpena County1.01%$1,639$153,900
Branch County1.01%$1,879$162,500
Berrien County1.02%$2,429$224,300
Ottawa County1.03%$3,313$323,400
St. Clair County1.04%$2,562$224,600
Iron County1.05%$1,467$109,100
Kent County1.05%$3,217$289,900
Wexford County1.06%$1,927$170,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates