Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26071 · ACS 2020–2024

Iron County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Iron County paid a median of $1,467 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $109,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.05% of home value, 12% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 11% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.05%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $1,467Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $109,100Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 4,687Owner-occupied homes84% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Iron County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Iron County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,141/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Iron County average1.05%$1,141$95
Michigan average1.19%$1,297$108
U.S. average0.94%$1,024$85
Property taxes in Iron County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureIron CountyMichiganU.S.Iron County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.05%1.19%0.94%1.18%−0.13 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,467$2,904$3,119$1,459+$8 (+0.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,730$3,152$3,489$1,780−$50 (-2.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,319$2,593$2,576$1,247+$72 (+5.8%)
Median home value$109,100$231,600$332,700$101,500+$7,600 (+7.5%)
Total taxes paid$8,552,500$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$8,149,800

How Iron County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.47 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 53 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 72% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.08% of value; homes without one: 1.02%. Median bills: $1,730 and $1,319.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.13 pts) and the median tax changed +$8 (+0.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.05% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,687 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Berrien County1.02%$2,429$224,300
Ottawa County1.03%$3,313$323,400
Monroe County1.04%$2,648$228,900
St. Clair County1.04%$2,562$224,600
Kent County1.05%$3,217$289,900
Wexford County1.06%$1,927$170,400
Delta County1.06%$1,771$157,100
Huron County1.07%$1,829$154,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates