Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26081 · ACS 2020–2024

Kent County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Kent County paid a median of $3,217 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $289,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.05% of home value, 12% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 12% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.05%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $3,217Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $289,900Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 180,482Owner-occupied homes70% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Kent County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Kent County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,047/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Kent County average1.05%$3,047$254
Michigan average1.19%$3,452$288
U.S. average0.94%$2,725$227
Property taxes in Kent County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureKent CountyMichiganU.S.Kent County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.05%1.19%0.94%1.10%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,217$2,904$3,119$3,028+$189 (+6.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,338$3,152$3,489$3,130+$208 (+6.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,992$2,593$2,576$2,894+$98 (+3.4%)
Median home value$289,900$231,600$332,700$265,700+$24,200 (+9.1%)
Total taxes paid$648,312,200$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$627,471,800

How Kent County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.51 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 54 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 72% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.09% of value; homes without one: 0.98%. Median bills: $3,338 and $2,992.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$189 (+6.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.05% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 180,482 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Berrien County1.02%$2,429$224,300
Ottawa County1.03%$3,313$323,400
Monroe County1.04%$2,648$228,900
St. Clair County1.04%$2,562$224,600
Iron County1.05%$1,467$109,100
Wexford County1.06%$1,927$170,400
Delta County1.06%$1,771$157,100
Huron County1.07%$1,829$154,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates