Michigan · FIPS 26023 · ACS 2020–2024
Branch County, Michigan property tax rate
Homeowners in Branch County paid a median of $1,879 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $162,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.01% of home value, 15% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 7% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.01%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
- $1,879Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
- $162,500Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
- 13,131Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Branch County | Michigan | U.S. | Branch County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.01% | 1.19% | 0.94% | 1.09% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,879 | $2,904 | $3,119 | $1,813 | +$66 (+3.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,962 | $3,152 | $3,489 | $1,905 | +$57 (+3.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,752 | $2,593 | $2,576 | $1,707 | +$45 (+2.6%) |
| Median home value | $162,500 | $231,600 | $332,700 | $147,500 | +$15,000 (+10.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $29,063,000 | $10,129,733,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $28,036,500 |
How Branch County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.10 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Michigan: 48 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 70% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.01% of value; homes without one: 1.01%. Median bills: $1,962 and $1,752.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$66 (+3.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.01% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,131 owner-occupied homes.
Michigan counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crawford County | 1.00% | $1,734 | $163,000 |
| Allegan County | 1.00% | $2,884 | $267,100 |
| Arenac County | 1.00% | $1,707 | $150,600 |
| Keweenaw County | 1.00% | $1,689 | $169,800 |
| Gladwin County | 1.01% | $1,867 | $162,300 |
| St. Joseph County | 1.01% | $1,959 | $178,300 |
| Alpena County | 1.01% | $1,639 | $153,900 |
| Berrien County | 1.02% | $2,429 | $224,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.