Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26165 · ACS 2020–2024

Wexford County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Wexford County paid a median of $1,927 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $170,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.06% of home value, 11% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 12% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.06%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $1,927Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $170,400Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 11,079Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Wexford County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Wexford County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,795/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Wexford County average1.06%$1,795$150
Michigan average1.19%$2,024$169
U.S. average0.94%$1,597$133
Property taxes in Wexford County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWexford CountyMichiganU.S.Wexford County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.06%1.19%0.94%1.12%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,927$2,904$3,119$1,868+$59 (+3.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,997$3,152$3,489$1,917+$80 (+4.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,821$2,593$2,576$1,797+$24 (+1.3%)
Median home value$170,400$231,600$332,700$160,300+$10,100 (+6.3%)
Total taxes paid$24,180,800$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$23,256,900

How Wexford County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.56 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 55 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 73% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.04% of value; homes without one: 1.08%. Median bills: $1,997 and $1,821.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$59 (+3.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.06% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,079 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Berrien County1.02%$2,429$224,300
Ottawa County1.03%$3,313$323,400
Monroe County1.04%$2,648$228,900
St. Clair County1.04%$2,562$224,600
Iron County1.05%$1,467$109,100
Kent County1.05%$3,217$289,900
Delta County1.06%$1,771$157,100
Huron County1.07%$1,829$154,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates