Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26007 · ACS 2020–2024

Alpena County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Alpena County paid a median of $1,639 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $153,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.01% of home value, 15% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 7% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.01%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $1,639Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $153,900Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 10,415Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Alpena County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Alpena County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,554/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Alpena County average1.01%$1,554$129
Michigan average1.19%$1,833$153
U.S. average0.94%$1,447$121
Property taxes in Alpena County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureAlpena CountyMichiganU.S.Alpena County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.01%1.19%0.94%1.06%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,639$2,904$3,119$1,556+$83 (+5.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,610$3,152$3,489$1,558+$52 (+3.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,660$2,593$2,576$1,554+$106 (+6.8%)
Median home value$153,900$231,600$332,700$137,800+$16,100 (+11.7%)
Total taxes paid$19,420,800$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$18,324,800

How Alpena County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.09 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 47 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 70% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.97% of value; homes without one: 1.04%. Median bills: $1,610 and $1,660.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$83 (+5.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.01% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,415 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Ionia County1.00%$2,237$198,500
Crawford County1.00%$1,734$163,000
Allegan County1.00%$2,884$267,100
Arenac County1.00%$1,707$150,600
Keweenaw County1.00%$1,689$169,800
Gladwin County1.01%$1,867$162,300
St. Joseph County1.01%$1,959$178,300
Branch County1.01%$1,879$162,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates