Kansas · FIPS 20129 · ACS 2020–2024
Morton County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Morton County paid a median of $1,995 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $96,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.84% of home value, 52% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 95% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.84%Effective tax rate±0.46% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,995Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $96,100Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 830Owner-occupied homes85% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Morton County | Kansas | U.S. | Morton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.84% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.88% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,995 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,952 | +$43 (+2.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,333 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $2,108 | +$225 (+10.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,756 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,828 | −$72 (-3.9%) |
| Median home value | $96,100 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $95,600 | +$500 (+0.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,709,500 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,504,500 |
How Morton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $18.35 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 2.28% of value; homes without one: 1.57%. Median bills: $2,333 and $1,756.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$43 (+2.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.84% ± 0.46% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 830 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harper County | 1.56% | $1,495 | $83,800 |
| Barton County | 1.57% | $2,126 | $126,400 |
| Scott County | 1.57% | $2,640 | $160,000 |
| Elk County | 1.66% | $1,388 | $68,500 |
| Logan County | 1.69% | $1,932 | $117,900 |
| Pawnee County | 1.69% | $1,887 | $93,000 |
| Smith County | 1.71% | $1,722 | $94,100 |
| Stevens County | 1.78% | $2,433 | $129,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.