Kansas · FIPS 20009 · ACS 2020–2024
Barton County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Barton County paid a median of $2,126 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $126,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.57% of home value, 29% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 67% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.57%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $2,126Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $126,400Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 6,764Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
| Measure | Barton County | Kansas | U.S. | Barton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.57% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.57% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,126 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,948 | +$178 (+9.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,202 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $2,016 | +$186 (+9.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,060 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,865 | +$195 (+10.5%) |
| Median home value | $126,400 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $117,200 | +$9,200 (+7.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $16,416,600 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $15,469,900 |
How Barton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.65 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 80 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 94% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.59% of value; homes without one: 1.55%. Median bills: $2,202 and $2,060.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$178 (+9.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.57% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,764 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur County | 1.51% | $1,604 | $89,500 |
| Rooks County | 1.54% | $1,718 | $89,000 |
| Pratt County | 1.55% | $1,993 | $114,600 |
| Russell County | 1.56% | $2,218 | $119,000 |
| Seward County | 1.56% | $2,284 | $136,500 |
| Montgomery County | 1.56% | $1,754 | $101,700 |
| Harper County | 1.56% | $1,495 | $83,800 |
| Scott County | 1.57% | $2,640 | $160,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.