Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kansas · FIPS 20145 · ACS 2020–2024

Pawnee County, Kansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Pawnee County paid a median of $1,887 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $93,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.69% of home value, 39% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 80% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.69%Effective tax rate±0.38% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
  • $1,887Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $93,000Median home valueKansas: $217,200
  • 1,582Owner-occupied homes66% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Pawnee County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Pawnee County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,570/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Pawnee County average1.69%$1,570$131
Kansas average1.21%$1,126$94
U.S. average0.94%$874$73
Property taxes in Pawnee County: 2020–2024 compared with Kansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePawnee CountyKansasU.S.Pawnee County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.69%1.21%0.94%1.60%+0.09 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,887$2,798$3,119$1,832+$55 (+3.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,957$3,056$3,489$1,991−$34 (-1.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,613$2,432$2,576$1,457+$156 (+10.7%)
Median home value$93,000$217,200$332,700$102,400−$9,400 (-9.2%)
Total taxes paid$3,409,100$2,603,557,500$360,573,527,500$3,251,500

How Pawnee County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.88 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kansas: 84 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 96% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.73% of value; homes without one: 1.65%. Median bills: $1,957 and $1,613.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$55 (+3.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.69% ± 0.38% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,582 owner-occupied homes.

Kansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Montgomery County1.56%$1,754$101,700
Harper County1.56%$1,495$83,800
Barton County1.57%$2,126$126,400
Scott County1.57%$2,640$160,000
Elk County1.66%$1,388$68,500
Logan County1.69%$1,932$117,900
Smith County1.71%$1,722$94,100
Stevens County1.78%$2,433$129,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kansas counties · How we compute rates