Kansas · FIPS 20049 · ACS 2020–2024
Elk County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Elk County paid a median of $1,388 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $68,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.66% of home value, 37% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 77% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.66%Effective tax rate±0.31% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,388Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $68,500Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 787Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Elk County | Kansas | U.S. | Elk County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.66% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.50% | +0.16 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,388 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,211 | +$177 (+14.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,474 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $1,372 | +$102 (+7.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,350 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,125 | +$225 (+20.0%) |
| Median home value | $68,500 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $60,900 | +$7,600 (+12.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,277,900 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,315,600 |
How Elk County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.59 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 82 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.42% of value; homes without one: 1.79%. Median bills: $1,474 and $1,350.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.16 pts) and the median tax changed +$177 (+14.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.66% ± 0.31% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 787 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seward County | 1.56% | $2,284 | $136,500 |
| Montgomery County | 1.56% | $1,754 | $101,700 |
| Harper County | 1.56% | $1,495 | $83,800 |
| Barton County | 1.57% | $2,126 | $126,400 |
| Scott County | 1.57% | $2,640 | $160,000 |
| Logan County | 1.69% | $1,932 | $117,900 |
| Pawnee County | 1.69% | $1,887 | $93,000 |
| Smith County | 1.71% | $1,722 | $94,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.