Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kansas · FIPS 20109 · ACS 2020–2024

Logan County, Kansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Logan County paid a median of $1,932 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $117,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.69% of home value, 39% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 80% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.69%Effective tax rate±0.34% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
  • $1,932Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $117,900Median home valueKansas: $217,200
  • 805Owner-occupied homes65% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Logan County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Logan County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,991/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Logan County average1.69%$1,991$166
Kansas average1.21%$1,429$119
U.S. average0.94%$1,109$92
Property taxes in Logan County: 2020–2024 compared with Kansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLogan CountyKansasU.S.Logan County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.69%1.21%0.94%1.69%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,932$2,798$3,119$2,117−$185 (-8.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,983$3,056$3,489$2,352−$369 (-15.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,867$2,432$2,576$1,816+$51 (+2.8%)
Median home value$117,900$217,200$332,700$116,600+$1,300 (+1.1%)
Total taxes paid$1,985,300$2,603,557,500$360,573,527,500$1,858,300

How Logan County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.87 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kansas: 83 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 96% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.77% of value; homes without one: 1.62%. Median bills: $1,983 and $1,867.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed −$185 (-8.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.69% ± 0.34% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 805 owner-occupied homes.

Kansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Montgomery County1.56%$1,754$101,700
Harper County1.56%$1,495$83,800
Barton County1.57%$2,126$126,400
Scott County1.57%$2,640$160,000
Elk County1.66%$1,388$68,500
Pawnee County1.69%$1,887$93,000
Smith County1.71%$1,722$94,100
Stevens County1.78%$2,433$129,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kansas counties · How we compute rates