Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kansas · FIPS 20171 · ACS 2020–2024

Scott County, Kansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Scott County paid a median of $2,640 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $160,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.57% of home value, 29% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 67% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.57%Effective tax rate±0.35% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
  • $2,640Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $160,000Median home valueKansas: $217,200
  • 1,538Owner-occupied homes67% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Scott County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Scott County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,506/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Scott County average1.57%$2,506$209
Kansas average1.21%$1,937$161
U.S. average0.94%$1,504$125
Property taxes in Scott County: 2020–2024 compared with Kansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureScott CountyKansasU.S.Scott County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.57%1.21%0.94%1.47%+0.09 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,640$2,798$3,119$2,606+$34 (+1.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,213$3,056$3,489$3,342−$129 (-3.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,274$2,432$2,576$2,344−$70 (-3.0%)
Median home value$160,000$217,200$332,700$170,100−$10,100 (-5.9%)
Total taxes paid$4,246,700$2,603,557,500$360,573,527,500$3,730,900

How Scott County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.66 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kansas: 81 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 94% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.61% of value; homes without one: 1.48%. Median bills: $3,213 and $2,274.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$34 (+1.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.57% ± 0.35% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,538 owner-occupied homes.

Kansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Decatur County1.51%$1,604$89,500
Rooks County1.54%$1,718$89,000
Pratt County1.55%$1,993$114,600
Russell County1.56%$2,218$119,000
Seward County1.56%$2,284$136,500
Montgomery County1.56%$1,754$101,700
Harper County1.56%$1,495$83,800
Barton County1.57%$2,126$126,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kansas counties · How we compute rates