Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kansas · FIPS 20033 · ACS 2020–2024

Comanche County, Kansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Comanche County paid a median of $1,500 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $69,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.93% of home value, 59% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 105% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.93%Effective tax rate±0.49% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
  • $1,500Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $69,600Median home valueKansas: $217,200
  • 605Owner-occupied homes73% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Comanche County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Comanche County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,350/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Comanche County average1.93%$1,350$112
Kansas average1.21%$847$71
U.S. average0.94%$658$55
Property taxes in Comanche County: 2020–2024 compared with Kansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureComanche CountyKansasU.S.Comanche County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.93%1.21%0.94%1.92%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,500$2,798$3,119$1,369+$131 (+9.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,447$3,056$3,489$1,380+$67 (+4.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,578$2,432$2,576$1,360+$218 (+16.0%)
Median home value$69,600$217,200$332,700$59,900+$9,700 (+16.2%)
Total taxes paid$1,005,700$2,603,557,500$360,573,527,500$901,500

How Comanche County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $19.29 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.87% of value; homes without one: 1.96%. Median bills: $1,447 and $1,578.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$131 (+9.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.93% ± 0.49% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 605 owner-occupied homes.

Kansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Harper County1.56%$1,495$83,800
Barton County1.57%$2,126$126,400
Scott County1.57%$2,640$160,000
Elk County1.66%$1,388$68,500
Logan County1.69%$1,932$117,900
Pawnee County1.69%$1,887$93,000
Smith County1.71%$1,722$94,100
Stevens County1.78%$2,433$129,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kansas counties · How we compute rates