Illinois · FIPS 17203 · ACS 2020–2024
Woodford County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Woodford County paid a median of $4,215 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $197,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.90% of home value, 1% above the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 102% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.90%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $4,215Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $197,600Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 12,579Owner-occupied homes86% of households own
| Measure | Woodford County | Illinois | U.S. | Woodford County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.90% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.98% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,215 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $4,224 | −$9 (-0.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,466 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $4,397 | +$69 (+1.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,964 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $4,045 | −$81 (-2.0%) |
| Median home value | $197,600 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $193,800 | +$3,800 (+2.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $56,149,400 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $55,130,700 |
How Woodford County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $19.00 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 78 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 98% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.93% of value; homes without one: 1.86%. Median bills: $4,466 and $3,964.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed −$9 (-0.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.90% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,579 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ford County | 1.83% | $2,587 | $122,000 |
| Jackson County | 1.84% | $2,526 | $137,300 |
| Henry County | 1.86% | $3,016 | $151,600 |
| Grundy County | 1.86% | $5,420 | $271,700 |
| Livingston County | 1.88% | $2,908 | $142,200 |
| Sangamon County | 1.89% | $3,512 | $176,300 |
| DuPage County | 1.89% | $8,007 | $391,400 |
| LaSalle County | 1.90% | $3,418 | $161,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.