Illinois · FIPS 17099 · ACS 2020–2024
LaSalle County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in LaSalle County paid a median of $3,418 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $161,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.90% of home value, 2% above the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 103% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.90%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $3,418Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $161,900Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 33,778Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | LaSalle County | Illinois | U.S. | LaSalle County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.90% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.95% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,418 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $3,336 | +$82 (+2.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,753 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $3,692 | +$61 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,950 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $2,867 | +$83 (+2.9%) |
| Median home value | $161,900 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $154,900 | +$7,000 (+4.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $128,540,800 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $123,550,300 |
How LaSalle County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $19.04 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 79 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 98% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.99% of value; homes without one: 1.79%. Median bills: $3,753 and $2,950.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$82 (+2.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.90% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 33,778 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ford County | 1.83% | $2,587 | $122,000 |
| Jackson County | 1.84% | $2,526 | $137,300 |
| Henry County | 1.86% | $3,016 | $151,600 |
| Grundy County | 1.86% | $5,420 | $271,700 |
| Livingston County | 1.88% | $2,908 | $142,200 |
| Sangamon County | 1.89% | $3,512 | $176,300 |
| DuPage County | 1.89% | $8,007 | $391,400 |
| Woodford County | 1.90% | $4,215 | $197,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.