Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17077 · ACS 2020–2024

Jackson County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Jackson County paid a median of $2,526 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $137,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.84% of home value, 2% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 96% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.84%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $2,526Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $137,300Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 11,474Owner-occupied homes50% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Jackson County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Jackson County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,517/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Jackson County average1.84%$2,517$210
Illinois average1.88%$2,570$214
U.S. average0.94%$1,287$107
Property taxes in Jackson County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureJackson CountyIllinoisU.S.Jackson County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.84%1.88%0.94%1.81%+0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,526$5,298$3,119$2,385+$141 (+5.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,050$5,833$3,489$2,939+$111 (+3.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,015$4,463$2,576$1,902+$113 (+5.9%)
Median home value$137,300$263,300$332,700$125,000+$12,300 (+9.8%)
Total taxes paid$35,835,900$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$34,303,300

How Jackson County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $18.38 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 72 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 97% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.94% of value; homes without one: 1.73%. Median bills: $3,050 and $2,015.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$141 (+5.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.84% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,474 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Mason County1.80%$2,162$103,400
Ogle County1.81%$3,889$189,200
Knox County1.81%$2,190$111,900
McDonough County1.82%$2,285$107,500
St. Clair County1.83%$3,665$180,300
Ford County1.83%$2,587$122,000
Henry County1.86%$3,016$151,600
Grundy County1.86%$5,420$271,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates