Illinois · FIPS 17053 · ACS 2020–2024
Ford County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Ford County paid a median of $2,587 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $122,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.83% of home value, 2% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 95% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.83%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $2,587Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $122,000Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 4,213Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Ford County | Illinois | U.S. | Ford County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.83% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.82% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,587 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $2,443 | +$144 (+5.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,801 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $2,613 | +$188 (+7.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,334 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $2,163 | +$171 (+7.9%) |
| Median home value | $122,000 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $118,100 | +$3,900 (+3.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $11,856,700 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $11,587,500 |
How Ford County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $18.34 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 71 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 97% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.93% of value; homes without one: 1.72%. Median bills: $2,801 and $2,334.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$144 (+5.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.83% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,213 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mason County | 1.80% | $2,162 | $103,400 |
| Ogle County | 1.81% | $3,889 | $189,200 |
| Knox County | 1.81% | $2,190 | $111,900 |
| McDonough County | 1.82% | $2,285 | $107,500 |
| St. Clair County | 1.83% | $3,665 | $180,300 |
| Jackson County | 1.84% | $2,526 | $137,300 |
| Henry County | 1.86% | $3,016 | $151,600 |
| Grundy County | 1.86% | $5,420 | $271,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.