Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17167 · ACS 2020–2024

Sangamon County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Sangamon County paid a median of $3,512 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $176,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.89% of home value, 1% above the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 101% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.89%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $3,512Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $176,300Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 60,443Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Sangamon County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Sangamon County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,329/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Sangamon County average1.89%$3,329$277
Illinois average1.88%$3,302$275
U.S. average0.94%$1,654$138
Property taxes in Sangamon County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSangamon CountyIllinoisU.S.Sangamon County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.89%1.88%0.94%1.92%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,512$5,298$3,119$3,369+$143 (+4.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,786$5,833$3,489$3,651+$135 (+3.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,121$4,463$2,576$2,981+$140 (+4.7%)
Median home value$176,300$263,300$332,700$170,300+$6,000 (+3.5%)
Total taxes paid$250,113,600$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$239,414,800

How Sangamon County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $18.91 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 76 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 98% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.94% of value; homes without one: 1.81%. Median bills: $3,786 and $3,121.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$143 (+4.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.89% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 60,443 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Ford County1.83%$2,587$122,000
Jackson County1.84%$2,526$137,300
Henry County1.86%$3,016$151,600
Grundy County1.86%$5,420$271,700
Livingston County1.88%$2,908$142,200
DuPage County1.89%$8,007$391,400
Woodford County1.90%$4,215$197,600
LaSalle County1.90%$3,418$161,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates