Illinois · FIPS 17063 · ACS 2020–2024
Grundy County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Grundy County paid a median of $5,420 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $271,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.86% of home value, 1% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 98% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.86%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $5,420Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $271,700Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 15,319Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Grundy County | Illinois | U.S. | Grundy County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.86% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.85% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $5,420 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $5,260 | +$160 (+3.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,828 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $5,754 | +$74 (+1.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,549 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $4,237 | +$312 (+7.4%) |
| Median home value | $271,700 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $259,200 | +$12,500 (+4.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $84,217,000 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $82,993,000 |
How Grundy County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $18.63 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 74 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 97% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.91% of value; homes without one: 1.75%. Median bills: $5,828 and $4,549.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$160 (+3.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.86% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,319 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Clair County | 1.83% | $3,665 | $180,300 |
| Ford County | 1.83% | $2,587 | $122,000 |
| Jackson County | 1.84% | $2,526 | $137,300 |
| Henry County | 1.86% | $3,016 | $151,600 |
| Livingston County | 1.88% | $2,908 | $142,200 |
| Sangamon County | 1.89% | $3,512 | $176,300 |
| DuPage County | 1.89% | $8,007 | $391,400 |
| Woodford County | 1.90% | $4,215 | $197,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.