Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08111 · ACS 2020–2024

San Juan County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in San Juan County paid a median of $1,364 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $432,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.29% of home value, 41% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 69% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.29%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $1,364Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $432,500Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 211Owner-occupied homes53% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the San Juan County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: San Juan County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,271/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
San Juan County average0.29%$1,271$106
Colorado average0.50%$2,158$180
U.S. average0.94%$4,059$338
Property taxes in San Juan County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSan Juan CountyColoradoU.S.San Juan County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.29%0.50%0.94%0.28%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,364$2,602$3,119$1,195+$169 (+14.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,531$2,707$3,489$1,596−$65 (-4.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,215$2,339$2,576$600+$615 (+102.5%)
Median home value$432,500$539,400$332,700$406,900+$25,600 (+6.3%)
Total taxes paid$266,200$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$222,400

How San Juan County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.94 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.27% of value; homes without one: 0.31%. Median bills: $1,531 and $1,215.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$169 (+14.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.29% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 211 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Las Animas County0.27%$535$237,600
La Plata County0.27%$1,552$591,500
Routt County0.28%$2,736$854,700
Montezuma County0.29%$958$331,400
Chaffee County0.29%$1,901$665,700
Grand County0.30%$2,071$601,500
Gunnison County0.31%$1,798$621,800
Summit County0.32%$2,995$939,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates