Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08067 · ACS 2020–2024

La Plata County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in La Plata County paid a median of $1,552 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $591,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.27% of home value, 46% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 71% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.27%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $1,552Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $591,500Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 17,292Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the La Plata County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: La Plata County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,586/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
La Plata County average0.27%$1,586$132
Colorado average0.50%$2,957$246
U.S. average0.94%$5,563$464
Property taxes in La Plata County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLa Plata CountyColoradoU.S.La Plata County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.27%0.50%0.94%0.27%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,552$2,602$3,119$1,452+$100 (+6.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,641$2,707$3,489$1,568+$73 (+4.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,402$2,339$2,576$1,288+$114 (+8.9%)
Median home value$591,500$539,400$332,700$549,100+$42,400 (+7.7%)
Total taxes paid$30,427,300$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$27,026,200

How La Plata County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.68 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Colorado: 3 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 2% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.29% of value; homes without one: 0.24%. Median bills: $1,641 and $1,402.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$100 (+6.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.27% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 17,292 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Ouray County0.24%$2,050$739,800
Las Animas County0.27%$535$237,600
Routt County0.28%$2,736$854,700
Montezuma County0.29%$958$331,400
Chaffee County0.29%$1,901$665,700
Grand County0.30%$2,071$601,500
Gunnison County0.31%$1,798$621,800
Summit County0.32%$2,995$939,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates