Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08117 · ACS 2020–2024

Summit County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in Summit County paid a median of $2,995 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $939,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.32% of home value, 36% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 66% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.32%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $2,995Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $939,900Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 9,040Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Summit County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Summit County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,010/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Summit County average0.32%$3,010$251
Colorado average0.50%$4,695$391
U.S. average0.94%$8,833$736
Property taxes in Summit County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSummit CountyColoradoU.S.Summit County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.32%0.50%0.94%0.31%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,995$2,602$3,119$2,641+$354 (+13.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,760$2,707$3,489$2,527+$233 (+9.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,604$2,339$2,576$2,951+$653 (+22.1%)
Median home value$939,900$539,400$332,700$850,700+$89,200 (+10.5%)
Total taxes paid$36,181,800$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$29,062,800

How Summit County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.20 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Colorado: 9 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 3% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.32% of value; homes without one: 0.32%. Median bills: $2,760 and $3,604.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$354 (+13.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.32% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,040 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Chaffee County0.29%$1,901$665,700
Grand County0.30%$2,071$601,500
Gunnison County0.31%$1,798$621,800
Archuleta County0.33%$1,688$478,100
Rio Blanco County0.33%$917$274,400
Delta County0.34%$1,068$343,200
Pitkin County0.34%$4,074$1,139,100
Prowers County0.34%$487$160,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates