Colorado · FIPS 08015 · ACS 2020–2024
Chaffee County, Colorado property tax rate
Homeowners in Chaffee County paid a median of $1,901 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $665,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.29% of home value, 42% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 69% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.29%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
- $1,901Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
- $665,700Median home valueColorado: $539,400
- 7,311Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Chaffee County | Colorado | U.S. | Chaffee County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.29% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.31% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,901 | $2,602 | $3,119 | $1,664 | +$237 (+14.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,885 | $2,707 | $3,489 | $1,717 | +$168 (+9.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,918 | $2,339 | $2,576 | $1,597 | +$321 (+20.1%) |
| Median home value | $665,700 | $539,400 | $332,700 | $598,500 | +$67,200 (+11.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $15,115,800 | $5,065,355,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $13,288,600 |
How Chaffee County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.91 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Colorado: 6 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 2% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.29% of value; homes without one: 0.29%. Median bills: $1,885 and $1,918.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$237 (+14.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.29% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,311 owner-occupied homes.
Colorado counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Las Animas County | 0.27% | $535 | $237,600 |
| La Plata County | 0.27% | $1,552 | $591,500 |
| Routt County | 0.28% | $2,736 | $854,700 |
| Montezuma County | 0.29% | $958 | $331,400 |
| Grand County | 0.30% | $2,071 | $601,500 |
| Gunnison County | 0.31% | $1,798 | $621,800 |
| Summit County | 0.32% | $2,995 | $939,900 |
| Archuleta County | 0.33% | $1,688 | $478,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.