Colorado · FIPS 08071 · ACS 2020–2024
Las Animas County, Colorado property tax rate
Homeowners in Las Animas County paid a median of $535 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $237,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.27% of home value, 47% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 72% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.27%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
- $535Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
- $237,600Median home valueColorado: $539,400
- 4,466Owner-occupied homes69% of households own
| Measure | Las Animas County | Colorado | U.S. | Las Animas County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.27% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.28% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $535 | $2,602 | $3,119 | $524 | +$11 (+2.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $634 | $2,707 | $3,489 | $597 | +$37 (+6.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $408 | $2,339 | $2,576 | $383 | +$25 (+6.5%) |
| Median home value | $237,600 | $539,400 | $332,700 | $214,500 | +$23,100 (+10.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,688,200 | $5,065,355,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,665,900 |
How Las Animas County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.66 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Colorado: 2 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 1% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.30% of value; homes without one: 0.23%. Median bills: $634 and $408.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$11 (+2.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.27% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,466 owner-occupied homes.
Colorado counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ouray County | 0.24% | $2,050 | $739,800 |
| La Plata County | 0.27% | $1,552 | $591,500 |
| Routt County | 0.28% | $2,736 | $854,700 |
| Montezuma County | 0.29% | $958 | $331,400 |
| Chaffee County | 0.29% | $1,901 | $665,700 |
| Grand County | 0.30% | $2,071 | $601,500 |
| Gunnison County | 0.31% | $1,798 | $621,800 |
| Summit County | 0.32% | $2,995 | $939,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.