Colorado · FIPS 08049 · ACS 2020–2024
Grand County, Colorado property tax rate
Homeowners in Grand County paid a median of $2,071 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $601,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.30% of home value, 40% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 68% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.30%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
- $2,071Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
- $601,500Median home valueColorado: $539,400
- 5,489Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Grand County | Colorado | U.S. | Grand County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.30% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.29% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,071 | $2,602 | $3,119 | $1,763 | +$308 (+17.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,850 | $2,707 | $3,489 | $1,668 | +$182 (+10.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,330 | $2,339 | $2,576 | $1,878 | +$452 (+24.1%) |
| Median home value | $601,500 | $539,400 | $332,700 | $507,200 | +$94,300 (+18.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $14,135,200 | $5,065,355,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $11,092,500 |
How Grand County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.98 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Colorado: 7 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 2% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.25% of value; homes without one: 0.38%. Median bills: $1,850 and $2,330.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$308 (+17.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.30% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,489 owner-occupied homes.
Colorado counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Las Animas County | 0.27% | $535 | $237,600 |
| La Plata County | 0.27% | $1,552 | $591,500 |
| Routt County | 0.28% | $2,736 | $854,700 |
| Montezuma County | 0.29% | $958 | $331,400 |
| Chaffee County | 0.29% | $1,901 | $665,700 |
| Gunnison County | 0.31% | $1,798 | $621,800 |
| Summit County | 0.32% | $2,995 | $939,900 |
| Archuleta County | 0.33% | $1,688 | $478,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.