Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08095 · ACS 2020–2024

Phillips County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in Phillips County paid a median of $1,456 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $258,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.50% of home value, 1% above the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.50%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $1,456Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $258,200Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 1,403Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Phillips County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Phillips County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,300/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Phillips County average0.50%$1,300$108
Colorado average0.50%$1,289$107
U.S. average0.94%$2,424$202
Property taxes in Phillips County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePhillips CountyColoradoU.S.Phillips County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.50%0.50%0.94%0.46%+0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,456$2,602$3,119$1,263+$193 (+15.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,539$2,707$3,489$1,327+$212 (+16.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,355$2,339$2,576$1,133+$222 (+19.6%)
Median home value$258,200$539,400$332,700$255,300+$2,900 (+1.1%)
Total taxes paid$2,478,500$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$2,176,400

How Phillips County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.04 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Colorado: 34 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 19% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.61% of value; homes without one: 0.41%. Median bills: $1,539 and $1,355.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$193 (+15.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.50% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,403 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Elbert County0.47%$3,214$709,800
Kit Carson County0.48%$1,185$239,500
Morgan County0.52%$1,751$338,600
Moffat County0.52%$1,146$289,500
Pueblo County0.52%$1,467$291,300
Boulder County0.52%$3,998$756,300
Larimer County0.52%$2,832$569,100
Yuma County0.53%$1,003$211,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates