Colorado · FIPS 08063 · ACS 2020–2024
Kit Carson County, Colorado property tax rate
Homeowners in Kit Carson County paid a median of $1,185 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $239,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.48% of home value, 3% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 49% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.48%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
- $1,185Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
- $239,500Median home valueColorado: $539,400
- 2,103Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Kit Carson County | Colorado | U.S. | Kit Carson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.48% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.51% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,185 | $2,602 | $3,119 | $1,141 | +$44 (+3.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,372 | $2,707 | $3,489 | $1,329 | +$43 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $949 | $2,339 | $2,576 | $721 | +$228 (+31.6%) |
| Median home value | $239,500 | $539,400 | $332,700 | $221,400 | +$18,100 (+8.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,757,200 | $5,065,355,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,473,700 |
How Kit Carson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.84 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Colorado: 33 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 16% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $1,372 and $949.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$44 (+3.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.48% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,103 owner-occupied homes.
Colorado counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logan County | 0.45% | $1,132 | $245,300 |
| Lincoln County | 0.46% | $1,092 | $246,500 |
| Denver County | 0.47% | $2,751 | $616,000 |
| Elbert County | 0.47% | $3,214 | $709,800 |
| Phillips County | 0.50% | $1,456 | $258,200 |
| Morgan County | 0.52% | $1,751 | $338,600 |
| Moffat County | 0.52% | $1,146 | $289,500 |
| Pueblo County | 0.52% | $1,467 | $291,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.