Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08125 · ACS 2020–2024

Yuma County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in Yuma County paid a median of $1,003 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $211,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.53% of home value, 5% above the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 44% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.53%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $1,003Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $211,700Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 2,811Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Yuma County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Yuma County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,116/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Yuma County average0.53%$1,116$93
Colorado average0.50%$1,059$88
U.S. average0.94%$1,992$166
Property taxes in Yuma County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureYuma CountyColoradoU.S.Yuma County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.53%0.50%0.94%0.53%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,003$2,602$3,119$1,025−$22 (-2.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,137$2,707$3,489$1,186−$49 (-4.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$883$2,339$2,576$852+$31 (+3.6%)
Median home value$211,700$539,400$332,700$215,600−$3,900 (-1.8%)
Total taxes paid$4,040,900$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$3,923,300

How Yuma County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.26 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Colorado: 40 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 22% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.56%. Median bills: $1,137 and $883.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed −$22 (-2.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.53% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,811 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Phillips County0.50%$1,456$258,200
Morgan County0.52%$1,751$338,600
Moffat County0.52%$1,146$289,500
Pueblo County0.52%$1,467$291,300
Boulder County0.52%$3,998$756,300
Larimer County0.52%$2,832$569,100
Jefferson County0.53%$3,082$637,600
Weld County0.55%$2,440$471,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates