Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08039 · ACS 2020–2024

Elbert County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in Elbert County paid a median of $3,214 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $709,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.47% of home value, 5% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 50% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.47%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $3,214Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $709,800Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 9,507Owner-occupied homes95% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Elbert County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Elbert County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,359/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Elbert County average0.47%$3,359$280
Colorado average0.50%$3,546$296
U.S. average0.94%$6,672$556
Property taxes in Elbert County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureElbert CountyColoradoU.S.Elbert County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.47%0.50%0.94%0.48%no change
Median tax, all owners$3,214$2,602$3,119$2,981+$233 (+7.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,373$2,707$3,489$3,128+$245 (+7.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,814$2,339$2,576$2,640+$174 (+6.6%)
Median home value$709,800$539,400$332,700$664,600+$45,200 (+6.8%)
Total taxes paid$33,783,600$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$30,620,000

How Elbert County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.73 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Colorado: 32 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 15% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.49% of value; homes without one: 0.43%. Median bills: $3,373 and $2,814.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$233 (+7.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.47% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,507 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Rio Grande County0.44%$925$239,500
El Paso County0.45%$1,874$461,000
Alamosa County0.45%$1,024$239,100
Logan County0.45%$1,132$245,300
Lincoln County0.46%$1,092$246,500
Denver County0.47%$2,751$616,000
Kit Carson County0.48%$1,185$239,500
Phillips County0.50%$1,456$258,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates