Colorado · FIPS 08013 · ACS 2020–2024
Boulder County, Colorado property tax rate
Homeowners in Boulder County paid a median of $3,998 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $756,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.52% of home value, 4% above the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 45% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.52%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
- $3,998Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
- $756,300Median home valueColorado: $539,400
- 84,900Owner-occupied homes62% of households own
| Measure | Boulder County | Colorado | U.S. | Boulder County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.52% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.51% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,998 | $2,602 | $3,119 | $3,821 | +$177 (+4.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,010 | $2,707 | $3,489 | $3,842 | +$168 (+4.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,977 | $2,339 | $2,576 | $3,779 | +$198 (+5.2%) |
| Median home value | $756,300 | $539,400 | $332,700 | $713,900 | +$42,400 (+5.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $416,607,200 | $5,065,355,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $383,170,100 |
How Boulder County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.20 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Colorado: 38 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 21% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.52%. Median bills: $4,010 and $3,977.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$177 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.52% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 84,900 owner-occupied homes.
Colorado counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phillips County | 0.50% | $1,456 | $258,200 |
| Morgan County | 0.52% | $1,751 | $338,600 |
| Moffat County | 0.52% | $1,146 | $289,500 |
| Pueblo County | 0.52% | $1,467 | $291,300 |
| Larimer County | 0.52% | $2,832 | $569,100 |
| Yuma County | 0.53% | $1,003 | $211,700 |
| Jefferson County | 0.53% | $3,082 | $637,600 |
| Weld County | 0.55% | $2,440 | $471,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.