Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08087 · ACS 2020–2024

Morgan County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in Morgan County paid a median of $1,751 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $338,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.52% of home value, 3% above the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 45% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.52%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $1,751Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $338,600Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 7,453Owner-occupied homes67% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Morgan County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Morgan County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,750/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Morgan County average0.52%$1,750$146
Colorado average0.50%$1,693$141
U.S. average0.94%$3,186$265
Property taxes in Morgan County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMorgan CountyColoradoU.S.Morgan County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.52%0.50%0.94%0.53%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,751$2,602$3,119$1,574+$177 (+11.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,940$2,707$3,489$1,805+$135 (+7.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,500$2,339$2,576$1,273+$227 (+17.8%)
Median home value$338,600$539,400$332,700$299,300+$39,300 (+13.1%)
Total taxes paid$13,782,600$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$12,501,900

How Morgan County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.16 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Colorado: 35 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 20% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.54%. Median bills: $1,940 and $1,500.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$177 (+11.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.52% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,453 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Phillips County0.50%$1,456$258,200
Moffat County0.52%$1,146$289,500
Pueblo County0.52%$1,467$291,300
Boulder County0.52%$3,998$756,300
Larimer County0.52%$2,832$569,100
Yuma County0.53%$1,003$211,700
Jefferson County0.53%$3,082$637,600
Weld County0.55%$2,440$471,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates