Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05125 · ACS 2020–2024

Saline County, Arkansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Saline County paid a median of $1,367 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $221,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 5% above the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 37% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
  • $1,367Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $221,200Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
  • 39,268Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Saline County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Saline County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,298/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Saline County average0.59%$1,298$108
Arkansas average0.56%$1,233$103
U.S. average0.94%$2,077$173
Property taxes in Saline County: 2020–2024 compared with Arkansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSaline CountyArkansasU.S.Saline County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.59%0.56%0.94%0.59%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,367$1,040$3,119$1,335+$32 (+2.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,496$1,245$3,489$1,422+$74 (+5.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,117$797$2,576$1,129−$12 (-1.1%)
Median home value$221,200$188,000$332,700$211,700+$9,500 (+4.5%)
Total taxes paid$61,777,800$1,082,752,300$360,573,527,500$58,057,500

How Saline County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.88 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Arkansas: 56 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 29% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.53%. Median bills: $1,496 and $1,117.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$32 (+2.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 39,268 owner-occupied homes.

Arkansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Arkansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Union County0.57%$685$120,900
Prairie County0.57%$696$96,400
Benton County0.57%$1,823$323,500
Miller County0.57%$934$153,900
Lonoke County0.57%$1,211$193,600
Cross County0.57%$596$117,500
Hot Spring County0.58%$724$151,100
Desha County0.59%$493$90,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Arkansas counties · How we compute rates