Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05117 · ACS 2020–2024

Prairie County, Arkansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Prairie County paid a median of $696 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $96,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 2% above the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
  • $696Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $96,400Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
  • 2,467Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Prairie County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Prairie County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$544/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Prairie County average0.57%$544$45
Arkansas average0.56%$536$45
U.S. average0.94%$902$75
Property taxes in Prairie County: 2020–2024 compared with Arkansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePrairie CountyArkansasU.S.Prairie County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.57%0.56%0.94%0.55%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$696$1,040$3,119$539+$157 (+29.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$794$1,245$3,489$550+$244 (+44.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$653$797$2,576$531+$122 (+23.0%)
Median home value$96,400$188,000$332,700$87,500+$8,900 (+10.2%)
Total taxes paid$1,747,500$1,082,752,300$360,573,527,500$1,555,100

How Prairie County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.67 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Arkansas: 50 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 27% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.51% of value; homes without one: 0.63%. Median bills: $794 and $653.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$157 (+29.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,467 owner-occupied homes.

Arkansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Arkansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Washington County0.55%$1,564$298,400
Arkansas County0.56%$745$138,100
Union County0.57%$685$120,900
Benton County0.57%$1,823$323,500
Miller County0.57%$934$153,900
Lonoke County0.57%$1,211$193,600
Cross County0.57%$596$117,500
Hot Spring County0.58%$724$151,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Arkansas counties · How we compute rates