Arkansas · FIPS 05007 · ACS 2020–2024
Benton County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Benton County paid a median of $1,823 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $323,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 2% above the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $1,823Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $323,500Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 75,000Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Benton County | Arkansas | U.S. | Benton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.57% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.60% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,823 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $1,731 | +$92 (+5.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,919 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $1,838 | +$81 (+4.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,571 | $797 | $2,576 | $1,477 | +$94 (+6.4%) |
| Median home value | $323,500 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $285,100 | +$38,400 (+13.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $173,712,300 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $159,365,100 |
How Benton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.67 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Arkansas: 51 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 27% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.58% of value; homes without one: 0.54%. Median bills: $1,919 and $1,571.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$92 (+5.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 75,000 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County | 0.55% | $1,564 | $298,400 |
| Arkansas County | 0.56% | $745 | $138,100 |
| Union County | 0.57% | $685 | $120,900 |
| Prairie County | 0.57% | $696 | $96,400 |
| Miller County | 0.57% | $934 | $153,900 |
| Lonoke County | 0.57% | $1,211 | $193,600 |
| Cross County | 0.57% | $596 | $117,500 |
| Hot Spring County | 0.58% | $724 | $151,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.