Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05037 · ACS 2020–2024

Cross County, Arkansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Cross County paid a median of $596 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $117,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 3% above the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 39% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
  • $596Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $117,500Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
  • 4,378Owner-occupied homes68% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Cross County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Cross County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$678/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Cross County average0.57%$678$56
Arkansas average0.56%$659$55
U.S. average0.94%$1,109$92
Property taxes in Cross County: 2020–2024 compared with Arkansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCross CountyArkansasU.S.Cross County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.57%0.56%0.94%0.60%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$596$1,040$3,119$574+$22 (+3.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$672$1,245$3,489$636+$36 (+5.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$533$797$2,576$501+$32 (+6.4%)
Median home value$117,500$188,000$332,700$104,000+$13,500 (+13.0%)
Total taxes paid$3,779,600$1,082,752,300$360,573,527,500$3,635,900

How Cross County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.74 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Arkansas: 54 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 28% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.51% of value; homes without one: 0.64%. Median bills: $672 and $533.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$22 (+3.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,378 owner-occupied homes.

Arkansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Arkansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Union County0.57%$685$120,900
Prairie County0.57%$696$96,400
Benton County0.57%$1,823$323,500
Miller County0.57%$934$153,900
Lonoke County0.57%$1,211$193,600
Hot Spring County0.58%$724$151,100
Saline County0.59%$1,367$221,200
Desha County0.59%$493$90,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Arkansas counties · How we compute rates