Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05091 · ACS 2020–2024

Miller County, Arkansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Miller County paid a median of $934 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $153,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 3% above the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 39% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
  • $934Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $153,900Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
  • 10,530Owner-occupied homes64% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Miller County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Miller County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$884/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Miller County average0.57%$884$74
Arkansas average0.56%$859$72
U.S. average0.94%$1,447$121
Property taxes in Miller County: 2020–2024 compared with Arkansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMiller CountyArkansasU.S.Miller County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.57%0.56%0.94%0.58%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$934$1,040$3,119$916+$18 (+2.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,251$1,245$3,489$1,222+$29 (+2.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$660$797$2,576$703−$43 (-6.1%)
Median home value$153,900$188,000$332,700$148,200+$5,700 (+3.8%)
Total taxes paid$10,751,300$1,082,752,300$360,573,527,500$10,735,900

How Miller County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.74 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Arkansas: 52 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 28% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.55%. Median bills: $1,251 and $660.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$18 (+2.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,530 owner-occupied homes.

Arkansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Arkansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Union County0.57%$685$120,900
Prairie County0.57%$696$96,400
Benton County0.57%$1,823$323,500
Lonoke County0.57%$1,211$193,600
Cross County0.57%$596$117,500
Hot Spring County0.58%$724$151,100
Saline County0.59%$1,367$221,200
Desha County0.59%$493$90,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Arkansas counties · How we compute rates