Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05041 · ACS 2020–2024

Desha County, Arkansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Desha County paid a median of $493 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $90,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 6% above the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 37% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
  • $493Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $90,900Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
  • 2,619Owner-occupied homes57% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Desha County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Desha County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$537/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Desha County average0.59%$537$45
Arkansas average0.56%$508$42
U.S. average0.94%$855$71
Property taxes in Desha County: 2020–2024 compared with Arkansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDesha CountyArkansasU.S.Desha County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.59%0.56%0.94%0.64%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$493$1,040$3,119$517−$24 (-4.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$642$1,245$3,489$559+$83 (+14.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$393$797$2,576$448−$55 (-12.3%)
Median home value$90,900$188,000$332,700$89,100+$1,800 (+2.0%)
Total taxes paid$1,769,400$1,082,752,300$360,573,527,500$1,963,900

How Desha County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.90 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Arkansas: 57 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 30% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.44% of value; homes without one: 0.74%. Median bills: $642 and $393.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$24 (-4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,619 owner-occupied homes.

Arkansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Arkansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Union County0.57%$685$120,900
Prairie County0.57%$696$96,400
Benton County0.57%$1,823$323,500
Miller County0.57%$934$153,900
Lonoke County0.57%$1,211$193,600
Cross County0.57%$596$117,500
Hot Spring County0.58%$724$151,100
Saline County0.59%$1,367$221,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Arkansas counties · How we compute rates