Arkansas · FIPS 05109 · ACS 2020–2024
Pike County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Pike County paid a median of $713 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $121,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.60% of home value, 7% above the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 36% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.60%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $713Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $121,600Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 3,061Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Pike County | Arkansas | U.S. | Pike County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.60% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.60% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $713 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $645 | +$68 (+10.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $830 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $781 | +$49 (+6.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $610 | $797 | $2,576 | $534 | +$76 (+14.2%) |
| Median home value | $121,600 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $115,400 | +$6,200 (+5.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,862,500 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,640,900 |
How Pike County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.97 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.78% of value; homes without one: 0.46%. Median bills: $830 and $610.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$68 (+10.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.60% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,061 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County | 0.57% | $1,823 | $323,500 |
| Miller County | 0.57% | $934 | $153,900 |
| Lonoke County | 0.57% | $1,211 | $193,600 |
| Cross County | 0.57% | $596 | $117,500 |
| Hot Spring County | 0.58% | $724 | $151,100 |
| Saline County | 0.59% | $1,367 | $221,200 |
| Desha County | 0.59% | $493 | $90,900 |
| Sebastian County | 0.62% | $1,101 | $176,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.