Wyoming · FIPS 56043 · ACS 2020–2024
Washakie County, Wyoming property tax rate
Homeowners in Washakie County paid a median of $1,392 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $206,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.72% of home value, 37% above the Wyoming rate of 0.53% and 23% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.72%Effective tax rate±0.22% margin · Wyoming: 0.53%
- $1,392Median tax per yearWyoming: $1,767 · U.S.: $3,119
- $206,000Median home valueWyoming: $309,700
- 2,519Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Washakie County | Wyoming | U.S. | Washakie County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.72% | 0.53% | 0.94% | 0.63% | +0.10 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,392 | $1,767 | $3,119 | $1,321 | +$71 (+5.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,390 | $1,842 | $3,489 | $1,358 | +$32 (+2.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,395 | $1,637 | $2,576 | $1,277 | +$118 (+9.2%) |
| Median home value | $206,000 | $309,700 | $332,700 | $188,600 | +$17,400 (+9.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,245,500 | $397,083,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,517,300 |
How Washakie County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.25 a year, against $5.30 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.72% of value; homes without one: 0.73%. Median bills: $1,390 and $1,395.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.10 pts) and the median tax changed +$71 (+5.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.72% ± 0.22% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,519 owner-occupied homes.
Wyoming counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie County | 0.56% | $1,980 | $348,700 |
| Sheridan County | 0.56% | $2,177 | $394,900 |
| Natrona County | 0.57% | $1,645 | $273,000 |
| Albany County | 0.58% | $1,925 | $333,000 |
| Goshen County | 0.59% | $1,419 | $239,600 |
| Park County | 0.60% | $2,262 | $400,500 |
| Hot Springs County | 0.62% | $1,236 | $227,500 |
| Weston County | 0.63% | $1,510 | $221,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.