Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wyoming · FIPS 56029 · ACS 2020–2024

Park County, Wyoming property tax rate

Homeowners in Park County paid a median of $2,262 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $400,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.60% of home value, 14% above the Wyoming rate of 0.53% and 36% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.60%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Wyoming: 0.53%
  • $2,262Median tax per yearWyoming: $1,767 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $400,500Median home valueWyoming: $309,700
  • 10,042Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Park County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Park County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,414/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Park County average0.60%$2,414$201
Wyoming average0.53%$2,120$177
U.S. average0.94%$3,759$313
Property taxes in Park County: 2020–2024 compared with Wyoming, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePark CountyWyomingU.S.Park County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.60%0.53%0.94%0.59%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,262$1,767$3,119$2,115+$147 (+7.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,185$1,842$3,489$2,018+$167 (+8.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,331$1,637$2,576$2,200+$131 (+6.0%)
Median home value$400,500$309,700$332,700$374,200+$26,300 (+7.0%)
Total taxes paid$28,149,800$397,083,700$360,573,527,500$25,651,800

How Park County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.04 a year, against $5.30 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wyoming: 17 of 19 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 31% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $2,185 and $2,331.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$147 (+7.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.60% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,042 owner-occupied homes.

Wyoming counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wyoming, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Carbon County0.55%$1,279$222,700
Laramie County0.56%$1,980$348,700
Sheridan County0.56%$2,177$394,900
Natrona County0.57%$1,645$273,000
Albany County0.58%$1,925$333,000
Goshen County0.59%$1,419$239,600
Hot Springs County0.62%$1,236$227,500
Weston County0.63%$1,510$221,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wyoming counties · How we compute rates