Wyoming · FIPS 56021 · ACS 2020–2024
Laramie County, Wyoming property tax rate
Homeowners in Laramie County paid a median of $1,980 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $348,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.56% of home value, 5% above the Wyoming rate of 0.53% and 41% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.56%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Wyoming: 0.53%
- $1,980Median tax per yearWyoming: $1,767 · U.S.: $3,119
- $348,700Median home valueWyoming: $309,700
- 30,537Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Laramie County | Wyoming | U.S. | Laramie County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.56% | 0.53% | 0.94% | 0.56% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,980 | $1,767 | $3,119 | $1,893 | +$87 (+4.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,996 | $1,842 | $3,489 | $1,916 | +$80 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,938 | $1,637 | $2,576 | $1,836 | +$102 (+5.6%) |
| Median home value | $348,700 | $309,700 | $332,700 | $324,900 | +$23,800 (+7.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $64,700,000 | $397,083,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $60,333,900 |
How Laramie County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.57 a year, against $5.30 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wyoming: 12 of 19 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 25% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.56% of value; homes without one: 0.55%. Median bills: $1,996 and $1,938.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$87 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.56% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 30,537 owner-occupied homes.
Wyoming counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Converse County | 0.53% | $1,630 | $292,700 |
| Fremont County | 0.53% | $1,671 | $268,800 |
| Johnson County | 0.53% | $1,816 | $326,800 |
| Carbon County | 0.55% | $1,279 | $222,700 |
| Sheridan County | 0.56% | $2,177 | $394,900 |
| Natrona County | 0.57% | $1,645 | $273,000 |
| Albany County | 0.58% | $1,925 | $333,000 |
| Goshen County | 0.59% | $1,419 | $239,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.