Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wyoming · FIPS 56017 · ACS 2020–2024

Hot Springs County, Wyoming property tax rate

Homeowners in Hot Springs County paid a median of $1,236 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $227,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.62% of home value, 16% above the Wyoming rate of 0.53% and 34% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.62%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Wyoming: 0.53%
  • $1,236Median tax per yearWyoming: $1,767 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $227,500Median home valueWyoming: $309,700
  • 1,555Owner-occupied homes73% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hot Springs County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hot Springs County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,406/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hot Springs County average0.62%$1,406$117
Wyoming average0.53%$1,208$101
U.S. average0.94%$2,143$179
Property taxes in Hot Springs County: 2020–2024 compared with Wyoming, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHot Springs CountyWyomingU.S.Hot Springs County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.62%0.53%0.94%0.62%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,236$1,767$3,119$1,202+$34 (+2.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,376$1,842$3,489$1,396−$20 (-1.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,153$1,637$2,576$1,110+$43 (+3.9%)
Median home value$227,500$309,700$332,700$214,400+$13,100 (+6.1%)
Total taxes paid$2,434,500$397,083,700$360,573,527,500$2,302,300

How Hot Springs County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.17 a year, against $5.30 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wyoming: 18 of 19 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 33% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.56% of value; homes without one: 0.67%. Median bills: $1,376 and $1,153.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$34 (+2.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.62% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,555 owner-occupied homes.

Wyoming counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wyoming, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Carbon County0.55%$1,279$222,700
Laramie County0.56%$1,980$348,700
Sheridan County0.56%$2,177$394,900
Natrona County0.57%$1,645$273,000
Albany County0.58%$1,925$333,000
Goshen County0.59%$1,419$239,600
Park County0.60%$2,262$400,500
Weston County0.63%$1,510$221,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wyoming counties · How we compute rates