Wyoming · FIPS 56015 · ACS 2020–2024
Goshen County, Wyoming property tax rate
Homeowners in Goshen County paid a median of $1,419 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $239,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 11% above the Wyoming rate of 0.53% and 37% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Wyoming: 0.53%
- $1,419Median tax per yearWyoming: $1,767 · U.S.: $3,119
- $239,600Median home valueWyoming: $309,700
- 3,808Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Goshen County | Wyoming | U.S. | Goshen County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.59% | 0.53% | 0.94% | 0.61% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,419 | $1,767 | $3,119 | $1,395 | +$24 (+1.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,402 | $1,842 | $3,489 | $1,377 | +$25 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,437 | $1,637 | $2,576 | $1,422 | +$15 (+1.1%) |
| Median home value | $239,600 | $309,700 | $332,700 | $234,600 | +$5,000 (+2.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,087,700 | $397,083,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,822,500 |
How Goshen County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.88 a year, against $5.30 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wyoming: 16 of 19 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 29% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.59%. Median bills: $1,402 and $1,437.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$24 (+1.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,808 owner-occupied homes.
Wyoming counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon County | 0.55% | $1,279 | $222,700 |
| Laramie County | 0.56% | $1,980 | $348,700 |
| Sheridan County | 0.56% | $2,177 | $394,900 |
| Natrona County | 0.57% | $1,645 | $273,000 |
| Albany County | 0.58% | $1,925 | $333,000 |
| Park County | 0.60% | $2,262 | $400,500 |
| Hot Springs County | 0.62% | $1,236 | $227,500 |
| Weston County | 0.63% | $1,510 | $221,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.