Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wyoming · FIPS 56007 · ACS 2020–2024

Carbon County, Wyoming property tax rate

Homeowners in Carbon County paid a median of $1,279 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $222,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.55% of home value, 3% above the Wyoming rate of 0.53% and 42% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.55%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Wyoming: 0.53%
  • $1,279Median tax per yearWyoming: $1,767 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $222,700Median home valueWyoming: $309,700
  • 4,664Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Carbon County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Carbon County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,219/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Carbon County average0.55%$1,219$102
Wyoming average0.53%$1,182$98
U.S. average0.94%$2,096$175
Property taxes in Carbon County: 2020–2024 compared with Wyoming, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCarbon CountyWyomingU.S.Carbon County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.55%0.53%0.94%0.54%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,279$1,767$3,119$1,202+$77 (+6.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,402$1,842$3,489$1,283+$119 (+9.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,084$1,637$2,576$1,064+$20 (+1.9%)
Median home value$222,700$309,700$332,700$214,500+$8,200 (+3.8%)
Total taxes paid$6,642,500$397,083,700$360,573,527,500$5,890,100

How Carbon County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.46 a year, against $5.30 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wyoming: 11 of 19 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 24% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.64% of value; homes without one: 0.47%. Median bills: $1,402 and $1,084.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$77 (+6.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.55% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,664 owner-occupied homes.

Wyoming counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wyoming, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Campbell County0.51%$1,599$279,100
Converse County0.53%$1,630$292,700
Fremont County0.53%$1,671$268,800
Johnson County0.53%$1,816$326,800
Laramie County0.56%$1,980$348,700
Sheridan County0.56%$2,177$394,900
Natrona County0.57%$1,645$273,000
Albany County0.58%$1,925$333,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wyoming counties · How we compute rates