Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wyoming · FIPS 56027 · ACS 2020–2024

Niobrara County, Wyoming property tax rate

Homeowners in Niobrara County paid a median of $1,072 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $221,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.26% of home value, 51% below the Wyoming rate of 0.53% and 72% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.26%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Wyoming: 0.53%
  • $1,072Median tax per yearWyoming: $1,767 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $221,500Median home valueWyoming: $309,700
  • 734Owner-occupied homes62% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Niobrara County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Niobrara County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$575/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Niobrara County average0.26%$575$48
Wyoming average0.53%$1,177$98
U.S. average0.94%$2,086$174
Property taxes in Niobrara County: 2020–2024 compared with Wyoming, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureNiobrara CountyWyomingU.S.Niobrara County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.26%0.53%0.94%0.24%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,072$1,767$3,119$731+$341 (+46.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,226$1,842$3,489$1,048+$178 (+17.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$836$1,637$2,576$676+$160 (+23.7%)
Median home value$221,500$309,700$332,700$194,200+$27,300 (+14.1%)
Total taxes paid$946,100$397,083,700$360,573,527,500$793,900

How Niobrara County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.59 a year, against $5.30 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.19% of value; homes without one: 0.31%. Median bills: $1,226 and $836.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$341 (+46.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.26% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 734 owner-occupied homes.

Wyoming counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wyoming, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Sublette County0.38%$1,665$376,200
Big Horn County0.44%$1,198$216,500
Teton County0.45%$7,267$1,633,900
Platte County0.45%$1,549$297,900
Uinta County0.47%$1,565$290,000
Lincoln County0.48%$1,664$372,600
Campbell County0.51%$1,599$279,100
Converse County0.53%$1,630$292,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wyoming counties · How we compute rates