Wyoming · FIPS 56039 · ACS 2020–2024
Teton County, Wyoming property tax rate
Homeowners in Teton County paid a median of $7,267 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $1,633,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.45% of home value, 16% below the Wyoming rate of 0.53% and 53% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.45%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Wyoming: 0.53%
- $7,267Median tax per yearWyoming: $1,767 · U.S.: $3,119
- $1,633,900Median home valueWyoming: $309,700
- 5,735Owner-occupied homes58% of households own
| Measure | Teton County | Wyoming | U.S. | Teton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.45% | 0.53% | 0.94% | 0.39% | +0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $7,267 | $1,767 | $3,119 | $5,462 | +$1,805 (+33.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,519 | $1,842 | $3,489 | $4,807 | +$712 (+14.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $9,744 | $1,637 | $2,576 | $7,342 | +$2,402 (+32.7%) |
| Median home value | $1,633,900 | $309,700 | $332,700 | $1,371,900 | +$262,000 (+19.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $57,673,900 | $397,083,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $43,769,000 |
How Teton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.46 a year, against $5.30 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wyoming: 3 of 19 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 11% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.42% of value; homes without one: 0.47%. Median bills: $5,519 and $9,744.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$1,805 (+33.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.45% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,735 owner-occupied homes.
Wyoming counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sublette County | 0.38% | $1,665 | $376,200 |
| Big Horn County | 0.44% | $1,198 | $216,500 |
| Platte County | 0.45% | $1,549 | $297,900 |
| Uinta County | 0.47% | $1,565 | $290,000 |
| Lincoln County | 0.48% | $1,664 | $372,600 |
| Campbell County | 0.51% | $1,599 | $279,100 |
| Converse County | 0.53% | $1,630 | $292,700 |
| Fremont County | 0.53% | $1,671 | $268,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.