Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wyoming · FIPS 56009 · ACS 2020–2024

Converse County, Wyoming property tax rate

Homeowners in Converse County paid a median of $1,630 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $292,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.53% of home value, 0% below the Wyoming rate of 0.53% and 44% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.53%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Wyoming: 0.53%
  • $1,630Median tax per yearWyoming: $1,767 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $292,700Median home valueWyoming: $309,700
  • 4,462Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Converse County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Converse County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,552/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Converse County average0.53%$1,552$129
Wyoming average0.53%$1,553$129
U.S. average0.94%$2,753$229
Property taxes in Converse County: 2020–2024 compared with Wyoming, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureConverse CountyWyomingU.S.Converse County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.53%0.53%0.94%0.55%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,630$1,767$3,119$1,557+$73 (+4.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,701$1,842$3,489$1,604+$97 (+6.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,524$1,637$2,576$1,493+$31 (+2.1%)
Median home value$292,700$309,700$332,700$269,700+$23,000 (+8.5%)
Total taxes paid$7,382,300$397,083,700$360,573,527,500$7,150,100

How Converse County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.30 a year, against $5.30 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wyoming: 8 of 19 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 22% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.53% of value; homes without one: 0.53%. Median bills: $1,701 and $1,524.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$73 (+4.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.53% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,462 owner-occupied homes.

Wyoming counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wyoming, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Campbell County0.51%$1,599$279,100
Fremont County0.53%$1,671$268,800
Johnson County0.53%$1,816$326,800
Carbon County0.55%$1,279$222,700
Laramie County0.56%$1,980$348,700
Sheridan County0.56%$2,177$394,900
Natrona County0.57%$1,645$273,000
Albany County0.58%$1,925$333,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wyoming counties · How we compute rates