Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wyoming · FIPS 56023 · ACS 2020–2024

Lincoln County, Wyoming property tax rate

Homeowners in Lincoln County paid a median of $1,664 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $372,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.48% of home value, 10% below the Wyoming rate of 0.53% and 49% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.48%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Wyoming: 0.53%
  • $1,664Median tax per yearWyoming: $1,767 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $372,600Median home valueWyoming: $309,700
  • 6,412Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Lincoln County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Lincoln County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,774/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Lincoln County average0.48%$1,774$148
Wyoming average0.53%$1,977$165
U.S. average0.94%$3,505$292
Property taxes in Lincoln County: 2020–2024 compared with Wyoming, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLincoln CountyWyomingU.S.Lincoln County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.48%0.53%0.94%0.47%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,664$1,767$3,119$1,458+$206 (+14.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,931$1,842$3,489$1,695+$236 (+13.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,368$1,637$2,576$1,252+$116 (+9.3%)
Median home value$372,600$309,700$332,700$334,500+$38,100 (+11.4%)
Total taxes paid$13,216,800$397,083,700$360,573,527,500$11,007,200

How Lincoln County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.76 a year, against $5.30 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wyoming: 6 of 19 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 15% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.44%. Median bills: $1,931 and $1,368.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$206 (+14.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.48% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,412 owner-occupied homes.

Wyoming counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wyoming, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Big Horn County0.44%$1,198$216,500
Teton County0.45%$7,267$1,633,900
Platte County0.45%$1,549$297,900
Uinta County0.47%$1,565$290,000
Campbell County0.51%$1,599$279,100
Converse County0.53%$1,630$292,700
Fremont County0.53%$1,671$268,800
Johnson County0.53%$1,816$326,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wyoming counties · How we compute rates