Wyoming · FIPS 56031 · ACS 2020–2024
Platte County, Wyoming property tax rate
Homeowners in Platte County paid a median of $1,549 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $297,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.45% of home value, 15% below the Wyoming rate of 0.53% and 52% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.45%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Wyoming: 0.53%
- $1,549Median tax per yearWyoming: $1,767 · U.S.: $3,119
- $297,900Median home valueWyoming: $309,700
- 2,927Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Platte County | Wyoming | U.S. | Platte County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.45% | 0.53% | 0.94% | 0.48% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,549 | $1,767 | $3,119 | $1,464 | +$85 (+5.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,853 | $1,842 | $3,489 | $1,681 | +$172 (+10.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,272 | $1,637 | $2,576 | $1,292 | −$20 (-1.5%) |
| Median home value | $297,900 | $309,700 | $332,700 | $248,900 | +$49,000 (+19.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,167,300 | $397,083,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,702,900 |
How Platte County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.48 a year, against $5.30 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wyoming: 4 of 19 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 12% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.45% of value; homes without one: 0.44%. Median bills: $1,853 and $1,272.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$85 (+5.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.45% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,927 owner-occupied homes.
Wyoming counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sublette County | 0.38% | $1,665 | $376,200 |
| Big Horn County | 0.44% | $1,198 | $216,500 |
| Teton County | 0.45% | $7,267 | $1,633,900 |
| Uinta County | 0.47% | $1,565 | $290,000 |
| Lincoln County | 0.48% | $1,664 | $372,600 |
| Campbell County | 0.51% | $1,599 | $279,100 |
| Converse County | 0.53% | $1,630 | $292,700 |
| Fremont County | 0.53% | $1,671 | $268,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.