Wyoming · FIPS 56019 · ACS 2020–2024
Johnson County, Wyoming property tax rate
Homeowners in Johnson County paid a median of $1,816 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $326,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.53% of home value, 0% above the Wyoming rate of 0.53% and 44% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.53%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Wyoming: 0.53%
- $1,816Median tax per yearWyoming: $1,767 · U.S.: $3,119
- $326,800Median home valueWyoming: $309,700
- 3,238Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
| Measure | Johnson County | Wyoming | U.S. | Johnson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.94% | 0.51% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,816 | $1,767 | $3,119 | $1,634 | +$182 (+11.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,790 | $1,842 | $3,489 | $1,641 | +$149 (+9.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,849 | $1,637 | $2,576 | $1,621 | +$228 (+14.1%) |
| Median home value | $326,800 | $309,700 | $332,700 | $296,000 | +$30,800 (+10.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,004,300 | $397,083,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,295,000 |
How Johnson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.31 a year, against $5.30 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wyoming: 10 of 19 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 22% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.51% of value; homes without one: 0.55%. Median bills: $1,790 and $1,849.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$182 (+11.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.53% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,238 owner-occupied homes.
Wyoming counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell County | 0.51% | $1,599 | $279,100 |
| Converse County | 0.53% | $1,630 | $292,700 |
| Fremont County | 0.53% | $1,671 | $268,800 |
| Carbon County | 0.55% | $1,279 | $222,700 |
| Laramie County | 0.56% | $1,980 | $348,700 |
| Sheridan County | 0.56% | $2,177 | $394,900 |
| Natrona County | 0.57% | $1,645 | $273,000 |
| Albany County | 0.58% | $1,925 | $333,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.